No. A114150.
[…] Murphy (2001) 25 Cal.4th 136, 142 [ 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 387, 19 P.3d 1129].)
"We do not, however, consider the statutory language in isolation; rather, we look to the entire substance of the statutes in order to determine their scope and purposes. [Citation.] That is, we construe the words in question in context, keeping in mind the statutes' nature and obvious purposes. [Citation.] We must harmonize the various parts of the enactments by considering them in the context of the statutory frame work as a whole." ( Cole, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 975.)
Section 76, subdivision (a) lists the two elements of the crime of threatening a public official: "Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any . . . county public defender . . . [1] with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and [2] the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense. . . ."
The focus of section 76 is not merely the intent of the person making the threat, but the effect of the threat on the victim. The actual emotional state of the victim is at issue.