No. A114150.
[…] "His eyes were kind of wide open. . . . I would describe it as a deer in the headlights . . . he was extremely nervous." Chase went into the holding cell, and noticed that defendant was aggravated and angry, and "was mumbling things like, dumptruck, piece of shit. Stuff like that."
As a result of the threat, the domestic violence trial ended in a mistrial.
B. Discussion
Penal Code section 76 criminalizes certain threats against various elected and appointed public officials and their staffs and immediate families. Subdivision (a) of section 76 sets forth the elements of the offense. As here pertinent, subdivision (a) provides as follows: "Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any . . . county public defender . . . with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense. . . ."Subdivision (c) of section 76 defines various terms. It defines "apparent ability to carry out that threat" as including "the ability to fulfill the threat at some future date when the person making the threat is an incarcerated prisoner with a stated release date." (§ 76, subd. (c)(1).)