No. A114150.
[…] (Stats. 1994, ch. 820, § 1, p. 4071.) Thus, Gudger did not interpret the statutory language now before us.
The relevant issue in Craig was whether the threat had to be "present," as well as "immediate." ( Craig, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1087-1092.) As part of its analysis leading to its conclusion that the threat need only be "immediate," the Craig court quoted a passage from Gudger which included the observation that section 76 requires no specific intent to carry out the threat. ( Craig, supra, at pp. 1090-1091.) But Craig did not directly address or interpret the language of section 76(c)(5).
Thus, it appears we write on a clean slate. We disagree with defendant because we do not interpret section 76(c)(5) to impose a second intent requirement, but only a single one: the "specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat." That intent, coupled with the "apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means," is sufficient to constitute a violation of section 76.