10-02-2017
[…] Defendant also misses the boat, contending we must independently review the entire record to be sure the judgment did not improperly intrude " ' "on the field of free expression" ' " (citing In re George T. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 620, 631), although his appeal does not present any First Amendment argument.
Section 76 "criminalizes certain threats against various elected and appointed public officials and their staffs and immediate families. Subdivision (a) of section 76 sets forth the elements of the offense." (People v. Barrios (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 270, 275 (Barrios).) Subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any . . . judge . . . with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense." (§ 76, subd. (a).)