No. 339452
[…] On the other hand, the statute does not expressly address situations in which a single act constitutes both types of assaults. The prosecution asserts that the Legislature's use of the word "either" does not show an intent to list alternative means of committing the same offense. The prosecution identifies other statutes that it contends provide alternative means of committing an offense, and observes that those statutes set forth alternative means of committing a specified crime, not simply "a felony," as in MCL 750.84. For example, MCL 750.110a(4) provides, in relevant part, "A person is guilty of home invasion in the third degree if the person does either of the following[.]" The implication seems to be that when the Legislature intends a statute to provide alternative means of committing a crime, it specifies the crime, rather than broadly describing it as "a felony."