No. 339452
[…] Id. at 23-24, 869 N.W.2d 204.
The first criterion in determining legislative intent is the specific language of the statute. People v. Lively , 470 Mich. 248, 253, 680 N.W.2d 878 (2004). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. People v. Gardner , 482 Mich. 41, 50, 753 N.W.2d 78 (2008). Thus, to determine whether double jeopardy precludes defendant's conviction of both assault by strangulation and AWIGBH arising from a single incident, it is necessary to first consider the language of the statutory provisions at issue. MCL 750.84(1) provides:
A person who does either of the following is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both:
(a) Assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.
(b) Assaults another person by strangulation or suffocation.
The plain language of this subsection does not expressly address multiple punishments for AWIGBH and assault by strangulation.