finding it unnecessary to determine whether longstanding precedent should be overruled under Robinson standards
[…] The majority's decision allows a prosecutor unfettered discretion to charge a party or witness with perjury for any discrepancy made under oath, no matter how trivial. While I concur with the majority that materiality is not an element for the jury to decide, I believe that the issue of materiality is a question of law, which is a threshold requirement for the trial court to determine. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
A person accused of perjury in a court proceeding is charged under MCL 750.422. MCL 750.422 states the following:
Any person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of justice, shall commit perjury shall be guilty of a felony, punishable, if such perjury was committed on the trial of an indictment for a capital crime, by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, and if committed in any other case, by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 15 years.
MCL 750.423 defines perjury and became effective on September 18, 1931. MCL 750.423 states the following:
Any person authorized by any statute of this state to take an oath, or any person of whom an oath shall be required by law, who shall wilfully swear falsely, in regard to any matter or thing, respecting which such oath is authorized or required, shall be guilty of perjury, a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 15 years.
From May 18, 1846, to the time MCL 750.423 was enacted in 1931, perjury was defined as follows: