Pennymac Corp. v. Erneste
[…] Under CPLR §3211 (a) (5), a cause of action may not be maintained where the applicable Statute of Limitations has expired. Pursuant to CPLR §213 (4), where a prior action was commenced, a plaintiff is estopped from asserting that a debt was not validly accelerated where the Statute of Limitation has expired, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated. Under CPLR §3217 (e), "[i]n any action on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this chapter, the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute."