Pennymac Corp. v. Erneste
[…] Additionally, pursuant to CPLR §203 (h), once a cause of action to foreclose a mortgage of real property has accrued, "no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute." Under RPAPL §1301 (4), "[i]f an action to foreclose a mortgage or recover any part of the mortgage debt is adjudicated to be barred by the applicable statute of limitations, any other action seeking to foreclose the mortgage or recover any part of the same mortgage debt shall also be barred by the statute of limitations."

Application

As has been held, the plain language in FAPA provides that "a voluntary discontinuance does not reset the applicable six-year statute of limitations" (Article 13, LLC v Ponce de Leon Fed. Bank, 2023 U.S. Dist LEXIS 140580, citing Deutsche Bank Natl.