Index No. 703563/2018
[…] (See Engel , 37 N.Y.3d at 2, 146 N.Y.S.3d 542, 169 N.E.3d 912.)
However, FAPA effectively nullified the holding in Engel by amending CPLR § 3217 to add paragraph (e) that provides "in any action on an instrument described under CPLR § 213(4), the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute." ( Id. at 5, 146 N.Y.S.3d 542, 169 N.E.3d 912.) Further, the legislation was enacted to apply retroactively to some pending foreclosure cases, as pursuant to Section 10 of the Act, FAPA "shall take effect immediately and shall apply to all actions commenced on an instrument described under