Index No. 703563/2018
[…] It is undisputed that the 2013 voluntary discontinuance was not based upon an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated. Therefore, the only question is whether the discontinuance, as it exists, was a proper de-acceleration of the mortgage loan.
The recently enacted Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (hereinafter referred to as "FAPA") amended CPLR § 213(4) by adding, among other things, paragraph (a), which provides that "in any action on an instrument described under this subdivision, if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, a plaintiff shall be estopped from asserting that the instrument was not validly accelerated, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated." ( GMAT Legal Title Trust 2014-1 v. Kator , supra at 3-4.)
Prior to FAPA's enactment, the Court of Appeals held that the noteholder's voluntary discontinuance of a foreclosure action constituted an affirmative act of revocation of acceleration as a matter of law. (See Freedom Mtge. Corp. v.