The Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Cohen
[…] Engel. It expressly overrules the Court of Appeals decision.

The Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act. FAPA amends CPLR Rule 3217 by adding a new subdivision (e) entitled "Effect of Discontinuance upon Certain Instruments". It provides, in pertinent part, that in an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage on real property, "the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action." (FAPA, Section 8).

Furthermore, FAPA amends CPLR §213(4) by adding paragraph (b) which provides, in pertinent part, "[i]n any action seeking cancellation and discharge of record of an instrument described under subsection four of section fifteen hundred one of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, a defendant shall be estopped from asserting that the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitations for the commencement of an action upon the instrument has not expired because the instrument was not validly accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an express judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense that the instrument was not validly accelerated" (FAPA, Section 7; see GMAT Legal Title Trust 2014-1 v. Kator, 213 A.D.3d 915, 917 [2d Dept 2021).