03-22-2022
[…] Shortly thereafter, the Attorney General terminated its lawsuits against FanDuel and DraftKings. Then, Jennifer White, Katherine West, Charlotte Wellins and Anne Remington filed the instant lawsuit, essentially restating the Attorney General's claims against DraftKings and FanDuel. The plaintiffs either have gambling disorders or have been harmed by others’ gambling disorders; their standing to pursue this appeal is unquestioned. Both Supreme Court and the Appellate Division held that article 14 is unconstitutional. I agree with them.
II.
Article I, § 9 of the Constitution provides: "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling"—excepting certain lotteries authorized by the legislature, pari-mutuel betting on horse races prescribed by the legislature, and casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as prescribed by the legislature—"shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state."