03-22-2022
[…] Interest Research Group, Inc. v. Steingut, 40 N.Y.2d 250, 257, 386 N.Y.S.2d 646, 353 N.E.2d 558 [1976] ).
IV. The Constitutional Meaning of "Gambling"
Central to this dispute, article I, § 9 of the New York Constitution provides that—except as authorized therein—"no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling ... shall ... be authorized or allowed within this state" ( N.Y. Const, art I, § 9 [1]), a provision largely dating back to 1894. The term "gambling" is undefined, and the extent to which it has been permitted by the Constitution has evolved over time.
The first State Constitution did not regulate lotteries or other forms of gambling (1777 N.Y. Const).