Nos. 6:09–CV–233 6:10–CV–1361.
[…] Koslosky argues he is entitled to summary judgment
dismissing these claims because plaintiff lacks standing to assert the claims on behalf of his two infant children. He further argues that even if Koziol had standing, the claims must be dismissed because the children did not suffer any pecuniary damages.
Section 1201 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules governs who may commence and maintain legal proceedings on behalf of infants. In the absence of a guardian ad litem, a parent having “legal custody” may appear on behalf of an infant. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1201 (McKinney 2011) (“Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or, if there is no such guardian, by a parent having legal custody....”). Koslosky contends Hawse–Koziol is the custodial parent and plaintiff only has visitation rights. Therefore, he argues, Koziol does not have “legal custody” within the meaning of Section 1201 and cannot assert a malpractice claim on the children's behalf.