Panton Inc. v. Bees360, Inc.
[…] to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.
Id.

If the trial court grants a TCPA motion to dismiss, it must award the movant court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action "as justice and equity may require." Id. § 27.009(a)(1). The trial court also must award sanctions in an amount "sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions." Id. § 27.009(a)(2).

This portion of the TCPA was amended, effective September 1, 2019. Under the amended version of the TCPA, an award of sanctions is optional, not mandatory.

A. Standard of Review

We review de novo the denial of a TCPA motion to dismiss. Dolcefino v.