Lowfoot, Inc. v. McDavitt Grp.
[…] In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 589 (Tex. 2015) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002); see KTRK Television, Inc. v. Robinson, 409 S.W.3d 682, 688 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied).

The movant bears the initial burden of showing by a preponderance of evidence that the conduct that forms the basis of the claim against her is protected by the TCPA—that is to say, that the suit is based on, relates to, or is in response to the movant's exercise of her right to free speech, association, or petition. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(b). If the movant meets this burden, then the burden shifts to the nonmovant to establish "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 27.005(c). Dismissal of the case is required if the nonmovant fails to meet its burden or if the movant "establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim." Id. § 27.005(d); Baumgart v. Archer, 581 S.W.3d 819, 825 (Tex.