Lowfoot, Inc. v. McDavitt Grp.
[…] Lowfoot now challenges the trial court's ruling in this appeal.

We exercise our jurisdiction to review an appeal of the trial court's final order dismissing Lowfoot's case in its entirety. See Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 205 (Tex. 2001) (authorizing appellate review when final order or judgment "disposes of all claims and all parties"); Roll-N-Rock, Inc. v. Patison, No. 05-15-00164-CV, 2015 WL 5098520, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 31, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("A party may appeal from an interlocutory order that grants a motion to dismiss filed pursuant to Section 27.003 only upon final judgment.").

The Texas Citizens Participation Act

A. Applicable law and standard of review

Under the TCPA, a defendant may move to dismiss a "legal action" that is "based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a); Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch, LLC, 591 S.W.3d 127, 133 (Tex. 2019). "The TCPA's purpose is to identify and summarily dispose of lawsuits designed only to chill First Amendment rights, not to dismiss meritorious lawsuits."