Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-11666-ADB
[…] 2. Plaintiffs Fail to Demonstrate That They Are Entitled to Relief Due to Defendant's Failure to Follow HUD Regulations
Defendant argues that any repercussions associated with failing to follow the necessary regulations could result in financial penalties, but would not void the foreclosure sale. [ECF No. 15-1 at 14]. 24 C.F.R. § 203.501 makes clear that mortgagees are required to engage in effective loss mitigation in order to ensure the smallest possible financial loss to HUD. 24 C.F.R. § 203.501 ("Mortgagees must consider the comparative effects of their elective servicing actions, and must take those appropriate actions which can reasonably be expected to generate the smallest financial loss to the Department.").