Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-11666-ADB
[…] While there, we hope to meet with our customers and discuss the customized solutions we have available to help customers resolve account delinquency and avoid foreclosure. . . . If you are unable to attend the event, please contact our Customer Care Department to learn more about how we can assist you.")].
Plaintiffs argue that there is a dispute of fact over whether the person who visited the home on February 9, 2018 had the authority to propose and accept reasonable payment plans, but 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 requires only that the mortgagor "have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting . . . ." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 (emphasis added). See, e.g., Donahue v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Assoc., No. 17-cv-10635, 2019 WL 2176939, at *6 (D. Mass.