Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-11666-ADB
[…] A. Count IV: Plaintiffs Cannot Attempt to Void the Foreclosure Sale Based on Defendant's Alleged Failure to Follow HUD Regulations
In Count IV, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant failed to comply with certain pre-foreclosure requirements as required by the fact that Bellenis had an FHA mortgage loan. [Am. Compl. ¶¶ 41-46]. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant failed to pursue possible mitigation opportunities in violation of HUD regulations. [Id.]. Mortgagees are required to "evaluate on a monthly basis all of the loss mitigation techniques provided at § 203.501" before a mortgagor fails to pay four monthly installments of its mortgage. 24 C.F.R. § 203.605. Additionally, under 24 C.F.R. § 203.604, a "mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid."
1. The Motion to Strike
As a preliminary matter, Plaintiffs argue that the Court cannot consider arguments raised in Defendant's reply to Plaintiffs' opposition because Defendant raises new arguments that were not included in its memorandum in support of the motion to dismiss.