Civil Action 23-11136-FDS
[…] They also assert that those grounds are material facts that are improperly omitted from Aero's complaint. Because the Court determines that plaintiff lacks the capacity to maintain an action in the Commonwealth, it will not address the remaining issues.
The capacity of a foreign limited liability company to sue or be sued is determined “by the law of the state where the court is located.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(3). In Massachusetts, foreign LLCs doing business in the Commonwealth are required to register with the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Mass. Gen. L. ch. 156C § 54. If an LLC doing business in the Commonwealth fails to register, “no action shall be maintained or recovery had by the foreign limited liability company in any of the courts of the commonwealth as long as such failure continues.” Id.