Civil Action 23-11136-FDS
[…] Super. 2017) (finding an LLC's registration prior to filing a first amended complaint ended the argument for dismissal on that basis); Hearn v. Saba, 2021 WL 2459351, at *4 (Mass. Super. 2021) (“It appears that A Phab and ARB are foreign limited liability companies that would have an obligation to register if they were ‘doing business' in Massachusetts” but finding the LLCs were not transacting business).
Defendants contend that Aero is doing business in the Commonwealth because it holds mortgages on Massachusetts property. (Mot. at 5-6). For the purposes of ch. 156C § 54(a), transacting business includes “the ownership or leasing of real estate in the commonwealth; . . . or engaging in any other activity requiring the performance of labor.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D § 15.01(b); see id. ch. 156C, § 48 (“A foreign limited liability company shall be considered to be doing business in the commonwealth for the purpose of this section if it would be considered to be doing business in the commonwealth for the purpose of Part 15 of subdivision A of chapter 156D.”). Those included activities are limited by certain safe harbors, defined in ch. 156D § 15.01(c).