Civil Action 23-11136-FDS
[…] The court implied that ch. 156C § 54 applied only in state courts. Id. at 698. However, that conclusion does not support Aero's argument, because it is Rule 17(b), not ch. 156C § 54(a), that determines whether plaintiff has the capacity to sue in federal court.
Furthermore, as the BoylstonD3 LLC court found, “the imposition fees to compensate for court access seldom violate due process.” Id. at 697 (citing United States v. Kras, 409 U.S. 434, 443-46 (1973)).
The counterclaims asserted in this case raise another possible avenue to capacity to sue. Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156C, § 54, “[t]he failure of a foreign limited liability company to register with the state secretary shall not prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit or proceeding in any of the courts of the commonwealth.” There is some support that counterclaims place Aero in the position of a counter-defendant, sufficient to consider it to be defending in this action.