Bank of Am., N.A. v. Dennis
[…] Counter-plaintiffs fail to establish a violation of the foreclosure statute or HUD regulations sufficient to avoid the foreclosure.

Third, counter-plaintiffs argue counter-defendant overbid at the Sheriff's Sale. Counter-plaintiffs assert that the house is "worth less than $80,000 today" and that counter-defendant bid the full debt amount of $197,325.97. In their counter-complaint, counter-plaintiffs allege the property "is worth less than 50% of the current debt." Counter-plaintiffs assert the alleged overbidding was in bad faith in violation of the statute. MCL 600.3228 provides:

The Mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises so advertised, or any part thereof, at such sale.
Counter-plaintiffs argue the bid lacked any "good faith" because it was made to trigger the payment of insurance proceeds to make BANA whole, not to promote home ownership. However, in Pulleyblank v. Cape, 179 Mich.