considering mortgages and deeds affixed to Defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings
[…] See Goryoka v. Quicken Loan, Inc., 519 F. App'x 926, 929 (6th Cir. Mar. 18, 2013) (explaining that requests to quiet title and for injunctive relief are remedies, not separate causes of action).
A party may foreclose by advertisement if certain conditions are met. These include that "[t]he mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded" and that "[t]he party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(c), (d). The statute also provides: "If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage." Id. § 600. 3204(3) (emphasis added). Section 600.3216 addresses the time and place of the sheriff's foreclosure sale. Mich. Comp.