considering mortgages and deeds affixed to Defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings
[…] Dennis, No. 12-11821, 2013 WL 1212602, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 25, 2013) (Steeh, J.) (citing Baumgartner v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 11-11821, 2012 WL 2223154, *4 (E.D. Mich. June 15, 2012) (dismissing similar claim); Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass'n v. LeCrone, 868 F.2d 190, 193 (6th Cir. 1989) (noting that "no express or implied right of action in favor of the mortgagor exists for violation of HUD mortgage servicing policies.")).
Finally, Washington contends that the sheriff's sale should be set aside because BAC "over bid the Property" in violation of Michigan Compiled Law § 600.3228. (Compl. ¶¶ 14, 26.) Section 3228 provides, only, that "[t]he mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises so advertised, or any part thereof, at such sale." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3228. BAC's bid for the Property was a "full credit bid" and Washington does not deny that she owed this amount on the loan.
Washington, however, claims the bid was unlawful because it was allegedly "50% greater than the current fair market value of the Property."