denying motion to dismiss allegations that if servicer had performed proper investigation under RESPA, late charges would not have been imposed
[…] Rather, the plaintiff argues, these claims arise from OneWest's breach of the terms involving the imposition of late fees. In reply, OneWest argues that the core of the plaintiff's defamation and negligence claims is to challenge the late fees imposed, and thus, these "tort" claims are preempted.
First, this Court finds that a more proper starting point to this analysis is to determine whether the plaintiff's common law claims for defamation and negligence are preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. ("FCRA"). Specifically, pursuant to section 1681h(e), "no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation . . . or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against . . . any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer." Thus, the FCRA allows for only those common law claims that are based upon allegations that rise to the level of malice or willful intent to injure the consumer. See Thornton v. Equifax, Inc. , 619 F.2d 700, 703 (8th Cir. 1980) (adopting the New York Times Co. v.