denying motion to dismiss allegations that if servicer had performed proper investigation under RESPA, late charges would not have been imposed
[…] These were false representations, the plaintiff argues, because the Agreed Order in connection with his bankruptcy provided that the one payment for which he was in arrears would be added onto the end of the mortgage. Moreover, the plaintiff alleges he has made his monthly mortgage payments each month under the Agreed Order, including the first payment due in May 2008.
Second, in Count II, the plaintiff claims each late fee constitutes a separate violation of W.Va. Code § 46A-2-128(d), which declares unfair or unconscionable "[t]he collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless such interest or incidental fee, charge or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation and by statute. . . ." In support of this claim, the plaintiff again alleges he has remained current under the Agreed Order since it took effect in May 2008.
Finally, in Count III, the plaintiff claims each late fee constitutes a separate violation of W.Va.