In re Jones
[…] More specifically, laws concerning the right to collect debts “typically do not regulate the manner or content of the business of banking authorized for national banks, but rather establish the infrastructure that makes practicable the conduct of that business.” 69 F.R. 1904, 1913 (Jan. 13, 2004). On the other hand, “state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers are not applicable to national banks.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(1).

In this case, the Debtors' cause of action against Capital One arises under W. Va.Code § 46A–2–128(e), a debt collection statute, which states:

No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:

....

(e) Any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney's name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question or unless the attorney consents to direct communication.

§ 46A–2–128(e).

Thus, the State of West Virginia has declared it an unfair or unconscionable method of debt collection for a debt collector to communicate directly with a consumer when it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney. It both regulates how collections efforts by a debt collector are to be made, and preserves the integrity of the attorney-client relationship. It is a law of general applicability and does not target national banks.