In re Jones
[…] In making this determination as to whether a state law obstructs, impairs, or conditions a national bank's lending powers, the District Court in Lomax, 435 B.R. at 369–70, applied the same preemption analysis for real estate lenders

under the National Bank Act as was used by the Office of Thrift Supervision for considering the preemptive effect of state laws to federal thrifts:

The Code of Federal Regulations has separate provisions dealing with the applicability of state law to a national bank's real estate lending activity and non-real estate lending activity. 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4008(d), 34.4(a). Both provisions identically provide that “state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to exercise it Federally authorized ... lending powers are not applicable to national banks.” Consequently, the District Court's preemption analysis regarding a national bank's real estate lending powers in Lomax, 435 B.R. at 369–70, is equally applicable in this case dealing with the preemption analysis of a national bank's non-real estate lending powers.