In re Jones
[…] The court notes that § 46A–2–128(e) does not purport to affect any type of repayment schedule or terms of credit; rather, it merely seeks to regulate the method by which a debt collector may contact a consumer when it appears the consumer is represented by an attorney.

In Lomax the District Court noted that specifically prohibited state laws included those that affected the “[p]rocessing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages.' ” Lomax, 435 B.R. at 369 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(10)). The Court concluded that W. Va.Code § 46A–2–128(e) was preempted by the National Bank Act because “restricting to whom [a national bank] may communicate regarding its mortgage loans implicates the ‘[p]rocessing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages' by national banks.” Id. at 371.