Case No. 22-CIV-21733-WILLIAMS
[…] Ms. Osechas Lopez filed an I-526 petition on June 4, 2019, and then refiled on June 26, 2019. Consequently, as of the date this action was commenced, the petition had been actively pending for approximately 27.5 months. In her Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that "Defendants' refusal to act . . . is, as a matter of law, arbitrary and not in accordance with the law. Defendants willfully, and unreasonably, have delayed in and have refused to adjudicate" Plaintiff's I-526 petition. (DE 9 at 13.) Plaintiff points to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which states that "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application," for the proposition that Defendants have unreasonably delayed in processing her I-526 petition. (DE 9 at 10 (citing § 1571(b)).) But, the Eleventh Circuit holds that "should" is "permissive, rather than mandatory, language." Lambert v. Austin Ind., 544 F.3d 1192, 1196 (11th Cir. 2008).