Case No. 1:20-cv-457
[…] This amendment created the U-Visa, a new category of immigrant visa available to aliens who are victims of certain crimes and who assist law enforcement in the investigation and prosecution of such crime. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U). The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), a department within the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), is the agency responsible for adjudicating visa applications. See M.J.L. v. McAleenan , 420 F.Supp.3d 588, 591 (W.D. Tex. 2019).
Federal law provides that no more than 10,000 U-Visas may be issued in any fiscal year. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(2). Once this statutory cap is attained, U-Visa applicants are placed on a waiting list. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d). According to this regulation, "[p]riority on the waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority." Id. As of 2017, the U-Visa waiting list exceeded 175,000 applicants. See Calderon-Ramirez v. McCament , 877 F.3d 272, 276 (7th Cir. 2017).