Costa v. Immigration Inv'r Program Office
[…] They may not now complain that other petitions benefited from a process they never sought to use. In sum, Plaintiffs fail to plausibly allege any facts showing that Defendants strayed from their rule of reason in this case.

Plaintiffs next more broadly posit that the congressionally provided rule of reason is 180 days, and Defendants have blown past that so-called guidepost. See Am. Compl., ¶ 160 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b)). Title 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) provides: "It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application." But "a sense of Congress resolution is not law." Emergency Coal. to Defend Educ. Travel v. Dep't of Treasury, 545 F.3d 4, 14 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 2008). The Court is thus persuaded that the language in § 1571(b) is merely hortatory.