23-CV-60611-RAR
[…] Garland, 614 F.Supp.3d 1252, 1255 (S.D. Fla. 2022) (concluding “[p]laintiffs ha[d] not demonstrated a clear right” to have “USCIS expedite processing of their I-130 Petition” or that USCIS had “a clear duty to act with respect to the pacing of their I-130 Petition”).
Plaintiffs have failed to establish they are owed this duty. They are correct 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) provides that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” But Congress's “sense” about how long an application “should” take to process hardly establishes that Defendants have a clear duty to process an application within this timeframe. “Should” is “permissive, and not mandatory.” Lambert v. Austin Ind., 544 F.3d 1192, 1196 (11th Cir. 2008).