In Ortega-Lopez v. Barr, 978 F.3d 680 (9th Cir. 2020), we assessed this subsection in the context relevant here: cancellation of removal.
[…] Applying this approach here, the BIA determined that "knowingly sponsoring or exhibiting an animal in an animal fighting venture is a crime involving moral turpitude." Ortega-Lopez III , 27 I. & N. Dec. at 387. The BIA derived these elements of the offense from Congress's criminalization of this conduct in § 2156(a). To be convicted under 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1) (2006), a person must "knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture." The statute defined the term "animal" to mean "any live bird, or any live dog or other mammal, except man." § 2156(g)(5) (2006) (current version at § 2156(f)(4) ). It defined the term "animal fighting venture" to mean "any event which involves a fight between at least two animals and is conducted for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment." § 2156(g)(1) (2006) (current version at § 2156(f)(1) ). Excepted from the definition of "animal fighting venture" is "any activity the primary purpose of which involves the use of one or more animals in hunting another animal or animals, such as waterfowl, bird, raccoon, or fox hunting." Id . The BIA explained why the language in Nunez , which provided a categorization of crimes involving moral turpitude, did not change its conclusion that the offense described in § 2156(a) is a crime involving moral turpitude.