Interim Decision #3887
[…] On appeal, the respondent contends that his conviction for sexual solicitation of a minor under Maryland law is not for a crime involving moral turpitude. The parties agree that section 3-324 of the Maryland Criminal Law is divisible and do not dispute that the respondent was convicted under the following provision at section 3-324(b):
A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of . . . § 3-307 of this subtitle . . . , knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under . . . § 3-307 of this subtitle . . . .
(Emphases added.) At the time of the respondent's offense, section 3-307(a) of the Maryland Criminal Law provided as follows:
A person may not:
(1) (i) engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other; and
(ii) 1. employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;
2. suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime;
3. threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping; or
4. commit the crime while aided and abetted by another;
(2) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is a mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know the victim is a mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual;
(3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim;
(4) engage in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or
(5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.
The respondent argues that his State statutes of conviction reach consensual sexual conduct and do not require that a violator possess any culpable mental state regarding the age of the victim.