January 29, 1980
[…] On August 15, 1953, Pub.L. No. 280 ( 67 Stat. 558, 28 U.S.C. sec. 1360, 18 U.S.C. sec. 1162) was enacted. It granted limited civil and general criminal jurisdiction to the State of Wisconsin in "all Indian country within the state except the Menominee Reservation." [The Menominee subsequently were brought within the coverage of Pub.L. No. 280 but were removed again effective March 1, 1976. See 66 Op. Att'y Gen. 290 (1977).] The provision of Pub.L. No. 280 ( 18 U.S.C. sec. 1162(a)) relevant to the instant analysis, states:
(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over all offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
In view of Pub.L. No. 280 and the relevant state statutes, it is my opinion that bingo, whether conducted on an Indian reservation or elsewhere, constitutes gambling which is proscribed by Wisconsin law unless conducted in compliance with ch. 163, Stats.