May 8, 1979.
[…] This analysis, therefore, does not necessarily govern other jurisdictional questions.
Wisconsin's cigarette tax laws, sec. 139.30, et seq., Stats., impose an "occupational tax" on any person selling cigarettes within the state (sec. 139.31 (1), Stats.), a "use tax" equivalent to the occupational tax on any person using cigarettes in this state if the occupational tax has not been paid on such cigarettes (sec. 139.33 (1), Stats.), and requires individuals engaged in the distribution and sale of cigarettes other than at retail to secure a state permit (sec. 139.34 (1) (a), Stats.). Clearly, the purpose of this statutory scheme is to ensure that taxes are paid on all cigarettes entering the state unless specifically exempted.
Section 139.34 (1) (a), Stats., makes it unlawful for any person to "sell cigarettes in this state as a distributor, jobber, vending machine operator or multiple retailer and no person shall operate a warehouse in this state for the storage of cigarettes for another person without first obtaining the proper permit to perform such operations from the department of revenue."
Pursuant to sec. 139.34 (1)(b), Stats., the Department can refuse to issue a permit to any person not of "good moral character." Subsection (c) lists several factors to consider in determining whether an applicant is of good moral character.