May 8, 1979.
[…] It follows that if the state has no jurisdiction to prevent an Indian distributor from selling unstamped cigarettes, it has no jurisdiction to prosecute that person for not securing a sec. 139.34, Stats., permit.
2. You next ask if the answer to question one is yes, or if the Indian person does not apply for a permit and proceeds to distribute cigarettes, is he or she subject to the cigarette taxes imposed at sec. 139.31 or sec. 139.33, Stats.
The answer to this question as it concerns sec. 139.31, Stats., is no for the reasons stated in question one above.
Section 139.33 (1), provides in part:
A use tax is imposed and levied upon the use of cigarettes in this state by any person for any purpose if the occupational tax imposed by s. 139.31 has not been paid on such cigarettes. Such tax is levied and shall be collected at the same rates as provided for in s. 139.31.
It is clear that this use tax is intended to complement the occupational tax discussed above.
Use taxes together with sales taxes constitute a general taxing plan under which everything is taxable at the retail level unless specifically exempted. See Dept. of Revenue v.