May 8, 1979.
[…] You list a number of current enforcement options available to the Department.
Since it is my opinion that an Indian distributor doing business on a reservation is not subject to the cigarette tax law it is not necessary to consider this question.
5. You next ask whether a retailer selling cigarettes on a reservation is required to obtain a retailer's license under sec. 134.65, Stats., and, if so, who has authority to issue such licenses.
Section 134.65 (1), Stats., provides:
No person shall in any manner, or upon any pretense, or by any device, directly or indirectly sell, expose for sale, possess with intent to sell, exchange, barter, dispose of or give away any cigarettes to any person not holding a license as herein provided or a permit under s. 139.30 to 139.41 without first obtaining a license from the clerk of the city, village or town wherein such privilege is sought to be exercised.
This section allows local government to impose an additional burden upon retail sellers of cigarettes in the form of a license fee. This "fee" requirement is separate from and in addition to the permit requirement under secs. 139.30 to 139.41, Stats.