May 8, 1979.
[…] Pursuant to sec. 139.34 (1)(b), Stats., the Department can refuse to issue a permit to any person not of "good moral character." Subsection (c) lists several factors to consider in determining whether an applicant is of good moral character. Unless an applicant is found to be not of good moral character, the Department cannot refuse to issue a permit under sec. 139.34, Stats.
Section 139.31 (1), Stats., provides, in part:
An occupational tax is imposed on the sale, offering or exposing for sale, possession with intent to sell or removal for consumption or sale of cigarettes or other disposition for any purpose whatsoever. All cigarettes received in this state for sale or distribution within this state, except cigarettes actually sold as provided in sub. (3), shall be subject to such tax.
Subsection (3) lists various exceptions to the occupational tax.
Your first question requires consideration of both the permit requirement of sec. 139.34 (1) (a), Stats., and the application of the occupational tax set forth in sec. 139.31 (1), Stats.