December 30, 1975.
[…] This was done merely for convenience and thus, as noted above, it is clear that the amendment of Public Law 280 to apply to the Menominee Tribe was done only as an extension of Termination policy.
The provisions in the Termination Act relating to the jurisdictional transfer did not on its face contain any qualifications. Public Law 280, however, in its general unilateral application did not authorize a complete assumption of jurisdiction by the state. 18 U.S.C. § 1162 codified Public Law 280 as it related to state jurisdiction over criminal offenses in Indian country. Section (b) qualified the state's jurisdiction as follows:
"(b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof. (Emphasis added.)
Similar qualifying language is contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1360, the codification of Public Law 280 as it related to state civil jurisdiction.