No. 23-1192 Consolidated with 23-1259 Consolidated with 23-1286
[…] N.Y. Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., 183 FERC ¶ 61,130 at PP 31-37 (2023).
The majority attempts to justify FERC's decision in two ways, but neither succeeds.
First, the majority tries to evade the difficulty of reconciling FERC's precedent by collapsing the distinction between what the N.Y. Climate Act and its implementing regulations require. For example, the majority describes the Act as "proclaim[ing] that 'by the year [2040] . . . the statewide electrical demand system will be zero emissions,' " Op. 889 (quoting N.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW § 66-p(2)), when in fact the Act instructs the Commission to "establish a program to require that by the year [2040] . . . the statewide electrical demand system will be zero emissions." N.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW § 66 p(2) (emphasis added).