Advanced Energy Mgmt. Alliance v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Co. v. FERC , 758 F.3d 346, 348 (D.C. Cir. 2014). Under section 205, when a public utility seeks to "change" any rates or rules, it must file the proposed changes with the Commission. 16 U.S.C. § 824d(d). The utility bears "the burden of proof to show that the increased rate ... is just and reasonable...." Id. § 824d(e). When acting on a public utility's rate filing under section 205, the Commission undertakes "an essentially passive and reactive role" and restricts itself to evaluating the confined proposal. City of Winnfield v. FERC , 744 F.2d 871, 875-76 (D.C. Cir. 1984).Relatedly, section 206 authorizes the Commission to investigate existing rates on a complaint or its own initiative. 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a). If the Commission finds that a rate is "unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate ... and shall fix the same by order." Id. Thus, under section 206, "[i]t is the Commission's job—not the petitioner's—to find a just and reasonable rate." Md. Pub. Serv.