N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66-P
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 66-P - Establishment of a renewable energy program
1. As used in this section:
(a) "jurisdictional load serving entity" means any entity subject to the jurisdiction of the commission that secures energy to serve the electrical energy requirements of end-use customers in New York state.
(b) "renewable energy systems" means systems that generate electricity or thermal energy through use of the following technologies: solar thermal, photovoltaics, on land and offshore wind, hydroelectric, geothermal electric, geothermal ground source heat, tidal energy, wave energy, ocean thermal, and fuel cells which do not utilize a fossil fuel resource in the process of generating electricity.
(c) "bill credit" shall have the same meaning as in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision twenty-seven-b of section one thousand five of the public authorities law.
(d) "disadvantaged community" means a community defined as a disadvantaged community under article seventy-five of the environmental conservation law.
(e) "renewable energy" means electrical energy produced by a renewable energy system.
(f) "low-income or moderate-income end-use consumer" shall mean end-use customers of electric corporations and combination gas and electric corporations regulated by the public service commission whose income is found to be below the state median income based on household size.
2. No later than June thirtieth, two thousand twenty-one, the commission shall establish a program to require that: (a) a minimum of seventy percent of the state wide electric generation secured by jurisdictional load serving entities to meet the electrical energy requirements of all end-use customers in New York state in two thousand thirty shall be generated by renewable energy systems; and (b) that by the year two thousand forty (collectively, the "targets") the statewide electrical demand system will be zero emissions. In establishing such program, the commission shall consider and where applicable formulate the program to address impacts of the program on safe and adequate electric service in the state under reasonably foreseeable conditions. The commission may, in designing the program, modify the obligations of jurisdictional load serving entities and/or the targets upon consideration of the factors described in this subdivision.
3. No later than July first, two thousand twenty-four and every two years thereafter, the commission shall, after notice and provision for the opportunity to comment, issue a comprehensive review of the program established pursuant to this section. The commission shall determine, among other matters: (a) progress in meeting the overall targets for deployment of renewable energy systems and zero emission sources, including factors that will or are likely to frustrate progress toward the targets; (b) distribution of systems by size and load zone; and (c) annual funding commitments and expenditures.
4. The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program.
* * *