N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66-P
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 66-P - Establishment of a renewable energy program
1. As used in this section:
(a) "jurisdictional load serving entity" means any entity subject to the jurisdiction of the commission that secures energy to serve the electrical energy requirements of end-use customers in New York state.
* * *
(d) "disadvantaged community" means a community defined as a disadvantaged community under article seventy-five of the environmental conservation law.
(e) "renewable energy" means electrical energy produced by a renewable energy system.
(f) "low-income or moderate-income end-use consumer" shall mean end-use customers of electric corporations and combination gas and electric corporations regulated by the public service commission whose income is found to be below the state median income based on household size.
2. No later than June thirtieth, two thousand twenty-one, the commission shall establish a program to require that: (a) a minimum of seventy percent of the state wide electric generation secured by jurisdictional load serving entities to meet the electrical energy requirements of all end-use customers in New York state in two thousand thirty shall be generated by renewable energy systems; and (b) that by the year two thousand forty (collectively, the "targets") the statewide electrical demand system will be zero emissions. In establishing such program, the commission shall consider and where applicable formulate the program to address impacts of the program on safe and adequate electric service in the state under reasonably foreseeable conditions. The commission may, in designing the program, modify the obligations of jurisdictional load serving entities and/or the targets upon consideration of the factors described in this subdivision.
3. No later than July first, two thousand twenty-four and every two years thereafter, the commission shall, after notice and provision for the opportunity to comment, issue a comprehensive review of the program established pursuant to this section. The commission shall determine, among other matters: (a) progress in meeting the overall targets for deployment of renewable energy systems and zero emission sources, including factors that will or are likely to frustrate progress toward the targets; (b) distribution of systems by size and load zone; and (c) annual funding commitments and expenditures.
4. The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program.
5. No later than July first, two thousand twenty-four, the commission shall establish programs to require the procurement by the state's load serving entities of at least nine gigawatts of offshore wind electricity generation by two thousand thirty-five and six gigawatts of photovoltaic solar generation by two thousand twenty-five, and to support three gigawatts of statewide energy storage capacity by two thousand thirty.
6. In any proceeding commenced by the commission with a goal of achieving one hundred eighty-five trillion British thermal units of end-use energy savings below the two thousand twenty-five energy-use forecast, the commission will include mechanisms to ensure that, where practicable, at least twenty percent of investments in residential energy efficiency, including multi-family housing, can be invested in a manner which will benefit disadvantaged communities, as defined in article seventy-five of the environmental conservation law, including low to moderate income consumers.
7. In the implementation of this section, the commission shall design programs in a manner to provide substantial benefits for disadvantaged communities, as defined in article seventy-five of the environmental conservation law, including low to moderate income consumers, at a reasonable cost while ensuring safe and reliable electric service. Specifically, the commission shall:
(a)To the extent practicable, specify that a minimum percentage of energy storage projects should deliver clean energy benefits into NYISO zones that serve disadvantaged communities, as defined in article seventy-five of the environmental conservation law, including low to moderate income consumers, and that energy storage projects be deployed to reduce the usage of combustion-powered peaking facilities located in or near disadvantaged communities;
* * *