N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66-P
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 66-P - Establishment of a renewable energy program
1. As used in this section:
(a) "jurisdictional load serving entity" means any entity subject to the jurisdiction of the commission that secures energy to serve the electrical energy requirements of end-use customers in New York state.
* * *
modify the obligations of jurisdictional load serving entities and/or the targets upon consideration of the factors described in this subdivision.
3. No later than July first, two thousand twenty-four and every two years thereafter, the commission shall, after notice and provision for the opportunity to comment, issue a comprehensive review of the program established pursuant to this section. The commission shall determine, among other matters: (a) progress in meeting the overall targets for deployment of renewable energy systems and zero emission sources, including factors that will or are likely to frustrate progress toward the targets; (b) distribution of systems by size and load zone; and (c) annual funding commitments and expenditures.
4. The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program.
5. No later than July first, two thousand twenty-four, the commission shall establish programs to require the procurement by the state's load serving entities of at least nine gigawatts of offshore wind electricity generation by two thousand thirty-five and six gigawatts of photovoltaic solar generation by two thousand twenty-five, and to support three gigawatts of statewide energy storage capacity by two thousand thirty.
6. In any proceeding commenced by the commission with a goal of achieving one hundred eighty-five trillion British thermal units of end-use energy savings below the two thousand twenty-five energy-use forecast, the commission will include mechanisms to ensure that, where practicable, at least twenty percent of investments in residential energy efficiency, including multi-family housing, can be invested in a manner which will benefit disadvantaged communities, as defined in article seventy-five of the environmental conservation law, including low to moderate income consumers.
7. In the implementation of this section, the commission shall design programs in a manner to provide substantial benefits for disadvantaged communities, as defined in article seventy-five of the environmental conservation law, including low to moderate income consumers, at a reasonable cost while ensuring safe and reliable electric service. Specifically, the commission shall:
* * *