involving allegations that "misuse and overuse of isolation and restraint is a systemic problem throughout [Knox County Board of Education schools]
[…] The Tennessee Code, however, also notes that, "[f]or administrative purposes, the [Board] shall be housed in the department of education, but this shall not allow the [Commissioner] any administrative or supervisory authority over the [B]oard or its staff." Tenn. Code Ann. §49-1-301(e). In addition, the Commissioner "is responsible for the implementation of laws or policies established by the . . . [Board]" and "shall attend all meetings of the [Board] and may speak at the meetings and make recommendations." Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-201(a) and (b). Finally, the Commissioner shall "see that the school laws and regulations of the [Board] are faithfully executed" and shall "prepare and present to the [Board] for its approval, disapproval, or amendment rules and regulations that are necessary to implement the policies, standards, or guidelines of the [Board] or the education laws of the state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-201(c)(5) and (c)(20) (emphasis added).
The SEBSA delineates the duties of TDOE, the Board, the Council, and the local education agencies, with respect to the use of isolation and restraint, as follows: