Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-1-201 - Powers and duties of the commissioner(a) The commissioner of education is responsible for the implementation of law or policies established by the general assembly or the state board of education.(b) The commissioner shall attend all meetings of the state board of education and may speak at the meetings and make recommendations. Any recom
* * *
or in any way illegally disposed of or not collected, or is in danger of loss, misappropriation, illegal disposition or failure of collection, the commissioner may call upon the district attorney general, the county mayor or the county attorney to protect, recover or force collection of the funds; provided, that the governor shall first give approval to such action. This subdivision (c)(14)(A), however, shall not prohibit suits by one political subdivision against another political subdivision in the same county, or against the county, when the consent of the commissioner and the governor has not been obtained. The commissioner, with the consent of the governor and with the approval of the attorney general and reporter, is authorized to employ private legal counsel in order to protect, recover or force collection of any school funds; and(B) The commissioner has authority to send a supervisor or supervisors, as provided for in this section, to any local school system to make investigation of public school accounts, records and files of any official handling the school funds or administering the public school system, and to enforce all school laws and regulations of the commissioner; provided, that the duty of the commissioner shall not be exercised until the local board of education has requested the investigation;(15) [Deleted by 2022 amendment.](16) Prescribe regulations regarding the display of flags on public school buildings;(17) Require the heads of divisions under the commissioner's direction who handle state funds to give bonds sufficient to cover any liability to the state;(18) Inspect, approve, and classify private schools in accordance with the rules of the state board of education;(19)(A) Prepare and present to the state board of education for its approval, disapproval, or amendment rules that are necessary to implement the policies, standards, or guidelines of the state board or the education laws of the state;(B) In the absence of the state board, the commissioner shall have, if necessary, the emergency rulemaking authority provided for in the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5; and(C) The commissioner may prepare and promulgate, without board approval, rules that are solely necessary for the internal administrative operation and functions of the department and to implement the TISA in accordance with the Tennessee Investment in Student Achievement Act, compiled in chapter 3, part 1 of this title. With the exception of the rulemaking authority provided in the Tennessee Investment in Student Achievement Act, compiled in chapter 3, part 1 of this title, the department's authority to promulgate rules does not supersede the powers of the state board and may be used only in performance of the commissioner's administrative responsibilities;(20) Conduct, subject to approval of the state board of education, a program of public information concerning public schools, kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12);(21) Approve evaluation plans developed by LEAs;(22) Inspect and approve child care centers operated by church-related schools, as defined by § 49-50-801, in accordance with the same health, fire and safety standards as are used in inspecting and approving child care centers operated in public schools;(23) Authorize and administer a contract between the department of education and Miss Tennessee regarding safe and drug-free schools, subject to availability of federal funds that may be used for this purpose; and(24) Require each LEA's director of schools to submit to the department of education an annual personnel report.(d)(1) Upon application by the LEA for one (1) or more of its schools, the commissioner of education may waive any state board rule or statute that inhibits or hinders the LEA's ability to meet its goals or comply with its mission. However, the commissioner may not waive regulatory or statutory requirements related to:(A) Federal and state civil rights;(B) Federal, state and local health and safety;(C) Federal and state public records;(E) Possession of weapons on school grounds;(F) Background checks and fingerprinting of personnel;(G) Federal and state special education services;(J) Federal and state student assessment and accountability;(L) Educators' due process rights;(M) Reductions in teachers' salaries;(N) Employee rights, salaries and benefits; and(O) Licensure of employees.(2) No provisions of subdivision (d)(1) shall be construed to impact memoranda of understanding under the Professional Educators Collaborative Conferencing Act of 2011, compiled in chapter 5, part 6 of this title.(e)(1) The commissioner of education, in collaboration with the state-level school safety team established under § 49-6-802, shall develop guidelines and training for all public school administrators and human resource personnel regarding the prevention of workplace violence. Such guidelines and training shall include outlines and related materials for use in the delivery of in-service training activities for teachers and other school personnel, and to further include materials and training or recognizing and responding to employee alcohol and substance abuse.(2) The commissioner is authorized to direct up to five percent (5%) of the funds appropriated for the Safe Schools Act of 1998, codified in § 49-6-4302(c), to the Tennessee school safety center for the development and delivery of training materials and guidelines as specified under § 49-6-4302(a).Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 966, s 32, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts,
* * *