Novak v. Novak
[…] Minn.Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1 (1988) (the right of the "custodian" to determine the child's upbringing). See Minn.Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(e) (1988) (defining "custodian" as the person who has physical custody of the child). See also Gordon v. Gordon, 339 N.W.2d 269, 271 (Minn. 1983) (extending Auge presumption for freedom of removal to case involving joint legal custodians). Under existing law, we conclude that neither party has a preferred right to decide the educational issue.

Minn.Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1, enacted in 1978, establishes the physical custodian's right to "determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training." 1978 Minn.