Novak v. Novak
[…] See also Gordon v. Gordon, 339 N.W.2d 269, 271 (Minn. 1983) (extending Auge presumption for freedom of removal to case involving joint legal custodians). Under existing law, we conclude that neither party has a preferred right to decide the educational issue.

Minn.Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1, enacted in 1978, establishes the physical custodian's right to "determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training." 1978 Minn. Laws, ch. 772, § 43. Three years later, the legislature enacted the definitions of custody now found in Minn.Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3. "Joint legal custody," the legislature declared, involves equal rights of parents, including the right to participate in major decisions "determining the child's upbringing, including education, health care and religious training." 1981 Minn. Laws, ch. 349, § 2. Minn.Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(b) (1988). It is evident the 1981 enactment deals precisely with those powers addressed in the 1978 law, at least as to "major decisions." Id. Educational decisions are specifically mentioned in both provisions.