Haugen v. Adamek
[…] In addition to the 13 statutory best-interests factors, courts consider four other relevant statutory factors when contemplating whether to award joint legal or joint physical custody: the parents' ability to cooperate in rearing the child; the available methods for resolving disputes over any major decision concerning the life of the child and the parents' willingness to use such methods; whether it would be detrimental to the child if one parent had sole authority over the child's upbringing; and whether domestic abuse has occurred between the parents. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2 (2008). If joint physical custody is awarded over the objection of a party, the court must make "detailed findings" on the joint-custody factors "and explain how the factors led to its determination that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child." Id. Further, if domestic abuse has occurred between the parties, a rebuttable presumption exists that joint physical custody is not in the child's best interests. Id.

Although the district court must make written findings which reflect consideration of all the custody award factors in Minn.