NO. 5:10-CT-3026-FL
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the court finds that both prongs of the discretionary function test are satisfied, and that the discretionary function exception applies to this claim.
c. Negligent Placement
Plaintiff alleges that prison officials acted with negligence when they assigned inmate Harvey to LSCI in light of his known mental health issues and propensity for violence. The court first turns to the question of whether prison officials are provided discretion in determining how to classify and house inmates. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4081, provides, in pertinent part, that inmates should be classified "according to the nature of the offense committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualize system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to [Federal penal and correctional] institutions." Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 3621, allows the BOP the discretion to "designate the place of [a] prisoner's imprisonment."