holding prison's code of conduct created nondiscretionary duty to monitor inmate basketball league games
[…] Moreover, the Government asserts that this judgment calls for policy considerations in that inmate housing and classification require weighing "health, safety, and security standards" against the "physical and fiscal restraints" of prison operation. (Dkt. No. 107 at 9).
18 U.S.C. § 3621 (b) provides that the BOP "shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment" and outlines the relevant factors to be considered in doing so.
18 U.S.C. § 4081 provides that "[t]he Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions." 18 U.S.C. § 4081.
--------
A number of courts examining these statutory provisions have found them to be discretionary.