holding prison's code of conduct created nondiscretionary duty to monitor inmate basketball league games
[…] As the incident occurred in South Carolina, the Court applies South Carolina tort law. For the reasons discussed herein, the Court grants in part and denies in part Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the FTC A claims.
As the Magistrate Judge discussed, Plaintiffs FTC A claims cannot lie against the individual Defendants, but only against the United States.
Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants were negligent in allowing Addison to participate in recreational sports knowing that he was violent. Plaintiff alleges that 18 U.S.C. § 4042 creates a legal duty to Plaintiff on the part of the prison system, which provides that the Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") shall "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States..." and "provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2), (3).