Civil Action No. 12-777-CJB
[…] And before doing that, pursuant to the Amendments, the DPSC was obligated to ensure that the "[t]ariff provisions[,]" which were to be proposed jointly by "the electric company [i.e., Delmarva] and the [QFCP, i.e., Bloom]" should "at a minimum, provide for[,]" inter alia: (1) that the fuel cell project would be of a certain size; (2) at least a 20-year term of service; (3) that the cost to Delmarva customers not exceed a specific price "cap"; and (4) that the project maintain a certain average efficiency level. Del. Code Ann. tit. 26, at §§ 364(d)(1)(a)-(m). With regard to the size of the fuel cell project, the Amendments stated that the tariff provisions should provide for "[a] project of 30MW [mega-watt] nominal nameplate, and future potential additions of up to an additional 20MW[.]" Id. at § 364(d)(1)(a); (Consultant Report at 45). The law required, however, that any "additional MW beyond the 30 MW project made pursuant to [the Act] must be reviewed and approved by the [DPSC]." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 26, at § 364(d)(1)(a).