Civil Action No. 12-777-CJB
[…] Id. at §§ 364(d)(2)(a)-(d).
The 2011 Amendments also explained that the customers of "a commission regulated-electric company" (i.e., Delmarva) would fund the costs of this fuel cell project. The Amendments stated that "[a]ll costs arising out of the contracts entered into by [Delmarva]" relating to the QFCPP were to be "distributed among the entire Delaware customer base of Delmarva. Id. at § 364(a). The Amendments also stated that all funds dispersed to and arising out of a QFCPP were to be "collected from the entire Delaware customer base of [Delmarva] through an adjustable nonbypassable charge which shall be established by the [DPSC]." Id. at § 364(b); see also id. at § 364(c). Pursuant to the 2011 Amendments, "[Delmarva] shall collect and disburse [these] funds solely as the agent for the collection and disbursement of funds for the project and shall have no liability except to comply with the tariff provisions" set by the Amendments. Id. at § 364(b).