Del. Code tit. 26 § 364
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 476
Section 364 - Special provisions for Public Service Commission-regulated electric companies
(a) All costs arising out of contracts entered into by a commission-regulated electric company pursuant to § 1007(d) of this title shall be distributed among the entire Delaware customer base of such companies through an adjust
* * *
(c) All miscellaneous costs arising out of qualified fuel cell provider projects incurred by a commission-regulated electric company, including, but not limited to, filing costs, administrative costs and incremental site preparation costs, shall be distributed among the entire Delaware customer base of such company through adjustable nonbypassable charges which shall be established by the Commission. Such costs shall be recovered unless, after Commission review, any such costs are determined by the Commission to have been incurred in bad faith, are the product of waste or out of an abuse of discretion, or in violation of law.
(d) Before a commission-regulated electric company may collect any charges on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project that would entitle the commission-regulated electric company to reduce its REC and SREC requirements as provided for in § 353(d) of this title, the Commission must adopt tariff provisions applicable to such project.
(1) Tariff provisions enabling and obligating commission-regulated electric companies, acting in the role of an agent for collection and disbursement, to collect charges on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project shall be proposed jointly by the electric company and the qualified fuel cell provider and shall, at a minimum, provide for the following.
a. A project of 30MW nominal nameplate, and future potential additions of up to an additional 20MW nominal nameplate, not to exceed a total of 50MW nominal nameplate or 1,152 megawatt hours per day averaged on an annual basis. The total allowable 50MW of nominal nameplate shall be reduced by any customer sited installations referred to in § 353(d)(2) of this title or additional installations of qualified fuel cell provider fuel cells. Any additional MW beyond the 30MW project made pursuant to this section and § 353(d)(2) of this title must be reviewed and approved by the Commission.
b. A term of service of at least 20 years from commercial operation of the completed qualified fuel cell provider project.
c. The cost to customers of the commission-regulated electric company for each MWH of output produced by the project which, on a levelized basis at the time of Commission approval, does not exceed the highest cost source for combined energy, capacity and environmental attributes approved by the Commission for inclusion in the renewable portfolio of the commission-regulated electric company as of January 1, 2011.
d. Adjustments to funds to be collected from customers and distributed to the qualified fuel cell provider project that will also compensate the qualified fuel cell provider project for its costs of fuel to produce such output and that will reduce compensation to the qualified fuel cell provider project for any revenues received by the qualified fuel cell provider project for such output sold in the PJM or any successor market.
e. The requirement that the qualified fuel cell provider project must sell all energy, capacity, and ancillary services, produced by the project and any other output available or that becomes reasonably available to the qualified fuel cell provider project during the term of the project into the PJM or any PJM successor market. To the extent any additional output produced by the project, including but not limited to any product or environmental attribute from the project becomes available for sale in the PJM market, PJM successor market, or a market other than PJM or a PJM successor market, the qualified fuel cell provider project and commission-regulated electric company shall jointly propose additional provisions to the tariff designed to reduce the cost of the qualified fuel cell provider project to customers of the commission-regulated electric company.
f. The commission-regulated electric company shall, on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project, collect from its customers, through a nonbypassable charge provided for in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, any positive difference between the sum of:
1. The price for each MWH of output produced by the project plus
2. The cost of fuel to produce such output plus
3. Any costs incurred by the commission-regulated electric company arising out of the qualified fuel cell provider project minus the amount received by the qualified fuel cell provider project for the market sale of its output, and shall distribute such amount to the qualified fuel cell provider project.
g. That the commission-regulated electric company shall, on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project, distribute to its customers from the qualified fuel cell provider project, through a distribution mechanism to be established in a tariff, any positive difference between the amount received by the qualified fuel cell provider project for the market sale of its output minus the sum of:
1. The price established for each MWH of output from the project plus
2. The cost of fuel to produce such output plus
3. Any costs incurred by the commission-regulated electric company arising out of the qualified fuel cell provider project.
h. An average efficiency level that the fuel cells in a project must maintain.
i. A definition of the role of the commission-regulated electric company solely as the agent of a qualified fuel cell provider project, for the collection of funds and disbursement of such collected funds to qualified fuel cell provider project and to its customers.
j. The mechanism through which the commission-regulated electric company, on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project, shall collect from its customers, through a nonbypassable charge provided for in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, any difference between the sum of:
1. The price for each MWH of output produced by the project plus
2. The cost of fuel to produce such output plus
* * *