Del. Code tit. 26 § 364
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 476
Section 364 - Special provisions for Public Service Commission-regulated electric companies
(a) All costs arising out of contracts entered into by a commission-regulated electric company pursuant to § 1007(d) of this title shall be distributed among the entire Delaware customer base of such companies through an adjust
* * *
e. The requirement that the qualified fuel cell provider project must sell all energy, capacity, and ancillary services, produced by the project and any other output available or that becomes reasonably available to the qualified fuel cell provider project during the term of the project into the PJM or any PJM successor market. To the extent any additional output produced by the project, including but not limited to any product or environmental attribute from the project becomes available for sale in the PJM market, PJM successor market, or a market other than PJM or a PJM successor market, the qualified fuel cell provider project and commission-regulated electric company shall jointly propose additional provisions to the tariff designed to reduce the cost of the qualified fuel cell provider project to customers of the commission-regulated electric company.
f. The commission-regulated electric company shall, on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project, collect from its customers, through a nonbypassable charge provided for in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, any positive difference between the sum of:
1. The price for each MWH of output produced by the project plus
2. The cost of fuel to produce such output plus
3. Any costs incurred by the commission-regulated electric company arising out of the qualified fuel cell provider project minus the amount received by the qualified fuel cell provider project for the market sale of its output, and shall distribute such amount to the qualified fuel cell provider project.
g. That the commission-regulated electric company shall, on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project, distribute to its customers from the qualified fuel cell provider project, through a distribution mechanism to be established in a tariff, any positive difference between the amount received by the qualified fuel cell provider project for the market sale of its output minus the sum of:
1. The price established for each MWH of output from the project plus
2. The cost of fuel to produce such output plus
3. Any costs incurred by the commission-regulated electric company arising out of the qualified fuel cell provider project.
h. An average efficiency level that the fuel cells in a project must maintain.
i. A definition of the role of the commission-regulated electric company solely as the agent of a qualified fuel cell provider project, for the collection of funds and disbursement of such collected funds to qualified fuel cell provider project and to its customers.
j. The mechanism through which the commission-regulated electric company, on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project, shall collect from its customers, through a nonbypassable charge provided for in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, any difference between the sum of:
1. The price for each MWH of output produced by the project plus
2. The cost of fuel to produce such output plus
3. Any costs incurred by the commission-regulated electric company arising out of the qualified fuel cell provider project minus the amount received by the qualified fuel cell provider project for the market sale of its output.
k. The mechanism through which the commission-regulated electric company, on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project, shall distribute to its customers, through bill credits, any positive difference between the amount received by the qualified fuel cell provider project for the market sale of its output minus the sum of:
1. The price established for each MWH of output from the project plus
2. The cost of fuel to produce such output plus
3. Any costs incurred by the commission-regulated electric company arising out of the qualified fuel cell provider project.
l. A provision that protects a qualified fuel cell provider project from any future changes to this subchapter that would prevent a qualified fuel cell provider project that provides service under approved tariff provisions from recovering all amounts approved in such tariff. Such provision shall also include the obligation of the commission-regulated electric company, in the event of any such change to this subchapter, to collect from its customers amounts necessary to disburse, and to disburse to the qualified fuel cell provider project the full amount approved by the Commission in such pre-existing tariff for each MWH of output produced by the qualified fuel cell provider project.
m. In the event of an event of force majeure that prevents the qualified fuel cell provider project from supplying output from at least 80% of the capacity of the qualified fuel cell provider project, or an interruption in fuel supply, in whole or in part, to the project, a mechanism through which,
1. During the event of force majeure, the commission-regulated electric company shall, on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project, collect from its customers and transfer to the qualified fuel cell provider project, a maximum of 70% of the price per MWH of output affected by the event of force majeure, and during an interruption in fuel supply, the commission-regulated electric company shall, on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project, collect from its customers and transfer to the qualified fuel cell provider project 100% of the price per MWH of output affected by the interruption.
2. During the event of force majeure or interruption in fuel supply, the commission-regulated electric company will continue to receive the full reduction in renewable portfolio standards that would have been provided by the output but for the event of force majeure or interruption in fuel supply.
* * *