Del. Code tit. 26 § 364
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 476
Section 364 - Special provisions for Public Service Commission-regulated electric companies
(a) All costs arising out of contracts entered into by a commission-regulated electric company pursuant to § 1007(d) of this title shall be distributed among the entire Delaware customer base of such companies through an adjustable nonbypassable charge which shall be established by the Commission. Such costs shall be recovered if incurred as a result of such contracts unless, after Commission review, any such costs are determined by the Commission to have been incurred in bad faith, are the product of waste or out of an abuse of discretion, or in violation of law.
(b) All funds disbursed to a qualified fuel cell provider project by a commission-regulated electric company, including incremental site preparation costs incurred by qualified fuel cell provider project, shall be collected from the entire Delaware customer base of such company through adjustable nonbypassable charges which shall be established by the Commission. A commission-regulated electric company participating in a qualified fuel cell provider project shall collect and disburse funds solely as the agent for the collection and disbursement of funds for the project and shall have no liability except to comply with the tariff provisions to be established as set forth in subsection (d) of this section.
(c) All miscellaneous costs arising out of qualified fuel cell provider projects incurred by a commission-regulated electric company, including, but not limited to, filing costs, administrative costs and incremental site preparation costs, shall be distributed among the entire Delaware customer base of such company through adjustable nonbypassable charges which shall be established by the Commission. Such costs shall be recovered unless, after Commission review, any such costs are determined by the Commission to have been incurred in bad faith, are the product of waste or out of an abuse of discretion, or in violation of law.
(d) Before a commission-regulated electric company may collect any charges on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project that would entitle the commission-regulated electric company to reduce its REC and SREC requirements as provided for in § 353(d) of this title, the Commission must adopt tariff provisions applicable to such project.
(1) Tariff provisions enabling and obligating commission-regulated electric companies, acting in the role of an agent for collection and disbursement, to collect charges on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project shall be proposed jointly by the electric company and the qualified fuel cell provider and shall, at a minimum, provide for the following.
a. A project of 30MW nominal nameplate, and future potential additions of up to an additional 20MW nominal nameplate, not to exceed a total of 50MW nominal nameplate or 1,152 megawatt hours per day averaged on an annual basis. The total allowable 50MW of nominal nameplate shall be reduced by any customer sited installations referred to in § 353(d)(2) of this title or additional installations of qualified fuel cell provider fuel cells. Any additional MW beyond the 30MW project made pursuant to this section and § 353(d)(2) of this title must be reviewed and approved by the Commission.
b. A term of service of at least 20 years from commercial operation of the completed qualified fuel cell provider project.
c. The cost to customers of the commission-regulated electric company for each MWH of output produced by the project which, on a levelized basis at the time of Commission approval, does not exceed the highest cost source for combined energy, capacity and environmental attributes approved by the Commission for inclusion in the renewable portfolio of the commission-regulated electric company as of January 1, 2011.
* * *