Neysmith v. Pagan-Hart
[…] The jury, however, did not award any noneconomic damages. The plaintiff has moved for an additur, claiming that in light of the award of economic damages, the jury could not have reasonably failed to award her noneconomic damages. The defendant objects.

"`Economic damages' means compensation determined by the trier of fact for pecuniary losses including, but not limited to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitative services, custodial care and loss of earnings or earning capacity excluding any noneconomic damages . . ." General Statutes § 52-572h (a) (1).

"`[N]oneconomic damages' means compensation determined by the trier of fact for all nonpecuiary losses including; but not limited to, physical pain and suffering and mental and emotional suffering . . ." General Statutes § 52-572h (a) (2).

In filing a motion for additur, a litigant seeks to set aside the verdict of the jury. General Statutes § 52-228b. The standard for a motion for additur is identical to the standard for a motion to set aside the verdict. See Hunte v. Amica Mutual Ins.