Falero v. Rivera
[…] The court accepted the second verdict on November 17, 2016.

On November 28, 2016, the plaintiffs filed the present motion to set aside the verdict as to damages only and for additur pursuant to General Statutes § 52-228b and Practice Book § 16-35. A memorandum of law accompanies the motion. On November 30, 2016, the defendants filed an objection to the present motion, which is also accompanied by a memorandum of law. Oral argument was heard on December 19, 2016. Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as necessary.

General Statutes § 52-228b provides in relevant part: " No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action . . . No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable."

Practice Book § 16-35 provides in relevant part: " [M]otions to set aside a verdict . . . [and] motions for additur . . . must be filed with the clerk within ten days after the day the verdict is accepted . . . Such motions shall state the specific grounds upon which counsel relies."