No. CV 02 0079543 S
[…] (Memorandum of Law In Support of Plaintiff's Second Motion For Mistrial, p. 5.)
The plaintiff acknowledges that the court has broad discretion to recharge the jury. See generally, General Statutes § 52-223. Moreover, as previously stated, when curative instructions are feasible, they are preferable to the drastic remedy of a mistrial. State v. Maldonado, 193 Conn. 350, 356, 478 A.2d 581 (1984) ("If curative action can obviate the prejudice, the drastic remedy of a mistrial should be avoided").
General Statutes § 52-223 provides in relevant part: "[t]he court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration . . ."
The court agrees with the plaintiff that a problem was indicated by the jury's initial verdict awarding economic damages and no non-economic damages. The court's recharge and the jury's final verdict, however, sufficiently addressed this particular issue.