Newby v. Sharp
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201. "Governmental entity" is defined as "any political subdivision of the state of Tennessee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102(3)(A). The TGTLA removes immunity for "injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment," Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205, although there is an exception to this to this removal of immunity. Immunity is retained where injuries arise out of "false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2). The civil-rights exception "has been construed to include claims arising under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the United States Constitution." Johnson v. City of Memphis, 617 F.3d 864, 872 (6th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted).