Tenn. Code § 8-8-302
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 8-8-302 - Suits against counties for wrongs of deputies - Timing
(a) Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.
(b) Notwithstanding § 28-1-105, an action brought pursuant to subsection (a) must be filed within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued.
(c)
(1) The county has sixty (60) days in which to answer or otherwise respond to any action brought pursuant to subsection (a).
(2) If, at the end of the sixty-day period, the county has failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complaint, the county shall not be in default but rather is deemed to have denied the material, well pleaded factual allegations of the complaint.
T.C.A. § 8-8-302
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 451, s 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Acts 1972, ch. 800, § 2; T.C.A., § 8-833.