New York Trap Rock Corp. v. Incorporated Village of Roslyn
[…] Grant, 306 N.Y. 258, 260). Insofar as the first section of the challenged ordinance is concerned, however, the court finds that the prerequisite delegation of such authority has been made by the Legislature. Subdivision 44 of section 89 of the Village Law specifically provides that a board of trustees of a village, subject to general laws of the State, "may regulate and prevent the deposit of ashes, garbage, rubbish and filth upon the streets or public places". Plaintiffs claim that this subdivision, enacted in 1927 and last amended in 1943, has been superseded by section 1604 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (L. 1959, ch. 775). However, a reading of section 1604, entitled "Local ordinances prohibited", makes clear that it proscribes, generally, only local laws which purport to exact a "tax, fee, license or permit for the use of the public highway" or to exclude persons from the free use of the public highways. It is totally inapplicable and irrelevant herein. Similar reasoning leads to a rejection of plaintiffs' claim that section 1640 Veh.