October 4, 2004
[…] See VTL § 385(19)(a),(b). Higher penalties apply in New York City. See id. § 385(19)(c).
Provisions of federal law also govern the maximum weight and dimensions of vehicles on interstate highways. See 23 U.S.C. § 127. Section 385 of the VTL contains a provision intended to ensure that state and local restrictions are neither in violation of nor inconsistent with the federal standards. See VTL § 385(20).
The size and weight restrictions set forth in section 385 are applicable on all public highways in the State except highways in New York City, which are subject to the size and weight restrictions promulgated by the City's Department of Transportation. Id. § 385 ("No person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any county not wholly included within a city, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in this section."); see also id. § 300 (the provisions of Title 3, except as otherwise provided in the VTL, "shall be exclusively controlling . . . [o]n the use by motor vehicles of public highways").