October 4, 2004
[…] See People v. Grant, 306 N.Y. 258, 260 (1954). The provisions of the VTL are deemed "applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein." VTL § 1600. Local governments may not "enact or enforce any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of" the VTL unless "expressly authorized" to do so by that statute. Id. Nor may they "enact or duplicate any provision of [the VTL]", except where statutorily authorized to supersede a provision. Id.;see also id. § 1604 ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, local authorities shall have no power to pass, enforce or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation . . . excluding any such owner [of a motor vehicle] . . . from the free use of such public highways . . . or in any other way restricting motor vehicles or motorcyles or their speed upon or use of the public highways").