Nelson v. City of Hartford
[…] My role at summary judgment is not to judge the credibility of witnesses or to resolve close contested issues but solely to decide if there are enough facts that remain in dispute to warrant a trial. See generally Tolan v. Cotton, 572 U.S. 650, 656-57 (2014) (per curiam); Benzemann v. Houslanger & Assocs., PLLC, 924 F.3d 73, 78 (2d Cir. 2019).

Unless otherwise indicated, this opinion omits internal quotation marks, alterations, citations, and footnotes in text quoted from court decisions.

Count One - Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q

Nelson brings his first claim under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q, which provides that no employer may “subject[] any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee” of free speech rights that would otherwise be protected by the First Amendment or the Connecticut Constitution.