holding § 31-51q inapplicable to "employers who fail to promote employees because of the exercise of th[e] rights" enumerated therein
[…] The phrase "discipline or discharge" was not newly coined for purposes of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q. When that statute was enacted in 1983; see 1983 Conn. Acts. No. 83-578; three other statutes using the same phrase were already on the books. Significantly, however, § 31-51q employed the phrase "discipline or discharge" in a more restrictive way than did those earlier statutes. To put the matter another way, the earlier statutes using the phrase in question were significantly more expansive in their text than § 31-51q. Thus, the first of these earlier statutes, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-3a (1983), prohibiting employers from discriminating against candidates for or members of the general assembly, provides that, "No employer of twenty-five or more persons shall discriminate against, discipline or discharge any employee because such employee is a candidate." (Emphasis added.) Second, Conn. Gen.