holding § 31-51q inapplicable to "employers who fail to promote employees because of the exercise of th[e] rights" enumerated therein
[…] This history creates a strong inference that the legislature intended § 31-51q to be at least somewhat more restrictive than the analogous statutes then on the books.
In addition to this consideration, the text of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-3a (1983) provides a significant clue that even a relatively expansive use of the phrase "discipline or discharge" (coupled, in the case of § 2-3a, with the term "discriminate against") was not intended to apply to the denial of a promotion. In addition to its express prohibition, § 2-3a contains a specific remedy provision. That statute provides that, "Any employer violating the provisions of this section shall reinstate any employee so discriminated against, disciplined or discharged to his full status as an employee as of the date of such violation." (Emphasis added.) This provision would make no sense when applied to a failure to promote.