holding § 31-51q inapplicable to "employers who fail to promote employees because of the exercise of th[e] rights" enumerated therein
[…] To put the matter another way, the earlier statutes using the phrase in question were significantly more expansive in their text than § 31-51q. Thus, the first of these earlier statutes, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-3a (1983), prohibiting employers from discriminating against candidates for or members of the general assembly, provides that, "No employer of twenty-five or more persons shall discriminate against, discipline or discharge any employee because such employee is a candidate." (Emphasis added.) Second, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51g(b)(1) (1983), prohibiting employers from using polygraph examinations, provides that an employer shall not "dismiss or discipline in any manner an employee for failing, refusing or declining to submit to or take a polygraph examination." (Emphasis added.) Finally, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m(b) (1983), popularly known as the "whistle blower" statute, provides that, "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation . . . to a public body."