holding § 31-51q inapplicable to "employers who fail to promote employees because of the exercise of th[e] rights" enumerated therein
[…] (Emphasis added.) Second, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51g(b)(1) (1983), prohibiting employers from using polygraph examinations, provides that an employer shall not "dismiss or discipline in any manner an employee for failing, refusing or declining to submit to or take a polygraph examination." (Emphasis added.) Finally, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m(b) (1983), popularly known as the "whistle blower" statute, provides that, "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation . . . to a public body." (Emphasis added.) Each of these statutory texts was available as a possible model when Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q was enacted in 1983. In fact, § 31-51m had just been enacted in the previous year. See 1982 Conn.