Light v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Brown v. Office of State Comptroller, 456 F.Supp.3d 370, 413 (D. Conn. 2020). Because “discipline” may result from an aggregation of actions, I need not conduct an act-by-act review of each action taken that Light believes was adverse to her. At the very least, the change of teaching assignment is enough on its own to create a genuine fact issue about whether Light was disciplined within the meaning of § 31-51q.

Section 31-51q further requires that the employee's exercise of speech did not “substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q(b). This is a highly fact-specific issue.