Murphy v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Compl. ¶ 13.) Because the Pennsylvania General Assembly made no clear and manifest intention to make the 2008 Act 6 amendments retroactive, we must apply the definition of "residential mortgages" as it existed in 2006. See 1 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann § 1926 ("No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.").

In an attempt to advance his claim and circumvent the $50,000 statutory limitation, Plaintiff argues that the base figure provided in the 2008 amendments should be applied "prospectively" to his mortgage contract because it does not affect any substantive contractual right.