DiCicco v. Citizens Fin. Grp., Inc.
[…] To that end, when a lender extends open-ended consumer credit that is secured by the borrower's principal dwelling, the TILA requires that the lender disclose the repayment options under the credit plan and provide the borrower with "an explanation of how the amount of any minimum monthly or periodic payment will be determined under each such option." 15 U.S.C. § 1637a(a)(8); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(d)(5)(ii) (stating that creditor must provide borrower with "[a]n explanation of how the minimum periodic payment will be determined and the timing of the payments"). Moreover, the statute requires that such disclosures be made at the time the lender distributes the credit application to the consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1637a(b).