DiCicco v. Citizens Fin. Grp., Inc.
[…] In sum, we conclude that Plaintiffs' non-disclosure TILA claim, as alleged, is barred by the one-year statute of limitations, but that their change of terms claim is not. We therefore grant Citizens' Motion to Dismiss insofar as it concerns Plaintiffs' TILA non-disclosure claim, but deny the Motion as to the change of terms claim.

D. UTPCPL Claim

Count IV asserts a UTPCPL claim for unfair and deceptive practices, contending that the Agreements and End-of-Draw Notices were deceptive and misleading regarding how Citizens would calculate the Minimum Payments, in violation of 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 201-2(4)(v), (vii), and (xxi).

These provisions define "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" to include "[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have," 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-2(4)(v); "[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another," id. § 201-2(4)(vii); and "[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding," id. § 201-2(4)(xxi).

As a general matter, the UTCPCL prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." 73 Pa. Stat.