Civil Action 23-1314-JWD-EWD
[…] Texas, 36 F.3d 1325, 1335 (5th Cir. 1994). As an arm of the state, the 11th Amendment entitles LHC to the same immunity from suit in federal court. See Rowan Court Subdivision 2013 Ltd. P'ship v. Louisiana Hous. Corp., 749 Fed.Appx. 234, 236 (5th Cir. 2018) (Eleventh Amendment applies to bar suits against LHC); Williams v. City of Baton Rouge, 383 So.3d 251, 256 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2024) (“the LHC is a public entity”).
Louisiana has declined to waive its 11th Amendment immunity from suit in federal court, even for state law claims like those brought under the LEDL. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(A) (2010) (providing that “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court”); Richardson v. Southern University, 118 F.3d 450, 453 (5th Cir.1997) (“Louisiana has not waived its sovereign immunity for suits brought in federal court”). And while Congress abrogated state sovereign immunity for discrimination claims under Title VII, Fields v. Dep't of Pub.