Civil Action 23-1314-JWD-EWD
[…] First, the State of Louisiana has not consented to suit in federal court. See Raj v. Louisiana State Univ., 714 F.3d 322, 328 (5th Cir. 2013) (“Louisiana has expressly declined to waive its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment.”); La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(A) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). “Second, it is self-evident that Congress did not abrogate the states' immunity from state law claims.” Jones v. Bd. of Supervisors of Univ. of Louisiana Sys., 2023 WL 5487358, at *2 (W.D. La. Aug. 8, 2023); see also, cf. Gruver v.